Eastlink TV Sports

Eastlink TV is the leading television station for local sports coverage

Enjoy some of the best local sports across the country

What's on TV

We’re proud to deliver the Best Local Sports coverage!


Eastlink TV productions showcase our professional quality HD sports coverage; including our popular and exclusive coverage of QMJHL (Halifax Mooseheads, Charlottetown Islanders, and Cape Breton Screaming Eagles), Nova Scotia High School Sports, Major Midget HockeyMHL, and more!

Our high school coverage includes championship games, select regular season match-ups and fun rivalries across a variety of sports including football, track and field, cheerleading, basketball, volleyball, snowboarding, as well as student, coach and school profiles - broadcast in HD and via our streaming platforms (Eastlink Stream and Maestro Streamer). What’s more local than being able to watch teams from high schools in your own hometown! 

During the 2016-17 season, Eastlink TV will televise events from Basketball Nova Scotia, Eastlink Premiership Soccer, and The Canadian 2017 Mixed Curling Championship among others. Many of these broadcasts are also available via live streaming on Eastlink Stream and in Brilliant High Definition on Eastlink TV channel 610.


Post Game
with Kris Abbott

Follow Eastlink Sports Producer and Play-By-Play Announcer Kris Abbott's commentary on the Maritimes' sports scene.


Your Favourite Local Sports Teams only on Eastlink TV

Eastlink TV is your source for the best in local sports. Catch the big plays and great saves with the Maritimes’ only HD local sports broadcasts.

Please Note: The schedules listed below are subject to change.

Missed a game? See any of our past sporting events on Eastlink TV OnDemand! 


2017 Canadian Mixed

Curling Championships

  • Sunday, November 13th - 6:00pm
    Opening Ceremonies
  • Sunday, November 13th - 7:00pm
    Draw #1 - Teams TBA
  • Monday, Nov. 14th - Friday, Nov. 18th 
    2 Draws Daily at 2:30pm & 7:00pm - Teams TBA
  • Saturday, November 19th- 2:00pm
    Gold Medal Game - Teams TBD

Football Nova Scotia

2016/2017 Schedule

  • Sunday, November 13th - 12:30pm
    Pee Wee Final
  • Sunday, November 13th - 3:00pm
    Bantam Final


QMJHL Friday Night Hockey
2016 / 2017 Schedule

  • Friday, September 16th - 7:00pm (Pre-Season)
    Cape Breton vs. Halifax
  • Friday, September 23rd - 7:00pm*
    Acadie-Bathurst vs. Cape Breton
  • Saturday, October 1st - 7:00pm**
    Cape Breton vs. Halifax
  • Friday, October 7th - 7:00pm*
    Charlottetown vs. Cape Breton
  • Saturday, October 15th - 7:00pm**
    Cape Breton vs. Charlottetown
  • Friday, October 21st - 7:00pm*
    Rouyn-Noranda vs. Halifax
  • Friday, October 28th - 7:00pm*
    Halifax vs. Cape Breton
  • Friday, November 4th - 7:00pm*
    Chicoutimi vs. Charlottetown
  • Friday, November 11th - 7:00pm*
    Saint John vs. Charlottetown
  • Friday, November 25th - 7:00pm*
    Shawinigan vs.Charlottetown
  • Friday, December 2nd - 7:00pm*
    Rouyn-Noranda vs. Charlottetown
  • Friday, December 9th - 7:00pm*
    Blainville-Boisbriand vs. Halifax
  • Friday, December 16th - 7:00pm*
    Moncton vs. Charlottetown
  • Friday, December 30th - 7:00pm*
    Halifax vs. Cape Breton
  • Friday, January 6th - 7:00pm*
    Moncton vs. Halifax
  • Friday, January 13th - 7:00pm**
    Drummondville vs. Halifax
  • Friday, January 20th - 7:00pm*
    Baie Comeau vs. Halifax
  • Friday, January 27th - 7:00pm*
    Charlottetown vs. Cape Breton
  • Friday, February 3rd - 7:00pm*
    Acadie-Bathurst vs. Cape Breton
  • Friday, February 10th - 7:00pm*
    Halifax vs. Charlottetown
  • Saturday, February 18th - 7:00pm**
    Charlottetown vs. Halifax
  • Friday, February 24th - 7:00pm**
    Acadie-Bathurst vs. Halifax
  • Friday, March 3rd - 7:00pm*
    Halifax vs. Cape Breton
  • Friday, March 10th - 7:00pm*
    Moncton vs. Cape Breton
  • Friday, March 17th - 7:00pm*
    Cape Breton vs. Halifax 

    *Q Tonight begins at 6:30pm
    **PLEASE NOTE this is a special Saturday Edition of Friday Night Hockey


    Eastlink TV Sports: High School

    2016 / 2017 Schedule (Nova Scotia)

    • Monday, September 12th - 7:00pm
      Cole Harbour vs. Halifax West - Football
    • Monday, September 19th - 7:00pm
      JL Ilsley vs. Prince Andrew - Football
    • Monday, September 26th - 7:00pm
      Sackville vs. CP Allen - Football
    • Monday, October 3rd - 7:00pm
      Halifax West vs. Citadel - Football
    • Sunday, October 9th - 1:00pm
      Turkey Bowl -Citadel vs. Sir John A - Football
    • Monday, October 17th - 7:00pm
      Dartmouth vs. Horton - Football
    • Monday, October 24th - 7:00pm
      JL Ilsley vs. Halifax West - Football
    • Monday, November 7th - 7:00pm
      NSSAF Division I Quarter Final - Football
    • Sunday, November 20th - 1:00pm
      NSSAF Division I Final - Football
    • Saturday, December 3rd - TBD
      NSSAF Girls Volleyball Championships (Gold & Bronze medal games)
    • Monday, December 12th - 6:00pm
      Auburn vs. Citadel - Girls Basketball
    • Monday, December 12th - 8:00pm
      Grammar vs. Citadel - Boys Basketball
    • Monday, January 9th - 6:00pm
      Cole Harbour vs. C.P. Allen - Girls Basketball
    • Monday, January 9th - 8:00pm
      Halifax Grammar vs. C.P. Allen - Boys Basketball
    • Monday, January 16th - 6:00pm
      Citadel vs. Dartmouth High - Girls Basketball
    • Monday, January 16th - 8:00pm
      Citadel vs. Dartmouth High - Boys Basketball
    • Sunday, February 5th - 1:00pm
      Red Cup - Bronze Medal Game - Boys Hockey
    • Sunday, February 5th - 3:00pm
      Red Cup - Gold Medal Game - Boys Hockey
    • Monday, February 13th - TBA
      Basketball Playoffs
    • Saturday, March 4th - TBD
      NSSAF Boys & Girls Division 1 Basketball Finals
    • Sunday, March 26th - TBD
      NSSAF Boys & Girls Hockey Championships
    • Saturday, April 22nd - TBD
      NSSAF Cheerleading Championships
    • Friday June 2nd & Saturday June 3rd
      NSSAF Track & Field Championships

    Nova Scotia Eastlink

    Major Midget Hockey League

    2016 / 2017 Schedule

    • Wednesday, September 14th - 7:30pm
      Valley vs. Halifax
    • Saturday, September 24th - 2:00pm
      Pictou County vs. CB Tradesmen 
    • Wednesday, September 28th - 7:30pm
      Valley vs. Cole Harbour
    • Wednesday, October 5th - 7:30pm
      Halifax vs. Cole Harbour
    • Wednesday, October 12th - 7:30pm
      Dartmouth vs. Cole Harbour
    • Wednesday, October 19th - 7:30pm
      Dartmouth vs. Cole Harbour
    • Sunday, October 23rd - 11:00am
      South Shore vs. Valley
    • Thursday, October 27th - 7:00pm
      Cape Breton West vs. CB Tradesmen
    • Saturday, October 29th - 7:30pm
      Kensington vs. Pictou County
    • Wednesday, November 2nd - 7:30pm
      South Shore vs. Cole Harbour
    • Wednesday, November 9th - 7:30pm
      Dartmouth vs. Cole Harbour
    • Wednesday, November 30th - 7:30pm
      Pictou County vs. Cole Harbour
    • Wednesday, December 7th - 7:30pm
      Pictou County vs. Halifax
    • Saturday, December 10th - 7:00pm
      Cape Breton West vs. Halifax
    • Wednesday, December 14th - 7:00pm
      South Shore vs. Cole Harbour
    • Saturday, January 21st - 7:00pm
      Halifax vs. Dartmouth
    • Saturday, January 28th - 8:00pm
      Dartmouth vs. Pictou County

    Maritime Hockey League

    2016 / 2017 Schedule

    • Friday, September 9th - 7:00pm
      Valley vs. South Shore
    • Thursday, September 29th - 7:00pm
      Truro vs. Pictou County
    • Sunday, October 23rd - 2:30pm
      Truro vs. Valley 
    • Saturday, November 5th - 7:00pm
      Valley vs. Summerside
    • Saturday, November 26th - 7:00pm
      South Shore vs. Amherst
    • Saturday, December  17th - 7:00pm
      Miramichi vs. Summerside 
    • Thursday, February 9th - 7:00pm
      Yarmouth vs. Summerside 
    • Friday, February 17th - 7:00pm
      Amherst vs. Truro
    • Sunday, March 12th - 2:00pm
      Yarmouth vs.Truro

    Thank You To Our Partners

    Eastlink TV Sports Partners


    Craft Services Partners


    Accommodation Partners


    If you would like more information about Eastlink TV community programming, initiatives and opportunities, please contact us.

    Eastlink TV is only available to subscribers of Eastlink and is not available on satellite.
    HD Channel 610 and SD Channel 10.